Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD YTM/60 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Yau Tsim Mong
Location: Kowloon Park (beware of bird nest & chicks)

Special Characteristic

  • Large size

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Albizia lebbeck
Common Name: Lebbeck Tree
Chinese Name: 大葉合歡
DBH: 1507 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 15 (m)
Crown Spread: 20 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 21 February 2024