Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD YTM/66 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Yau Tsim Mong
Location: Kowloon Park (beware of bird nest & chicks)

Special Characteristic

  • Large size

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa
Common Name: Chinese Banyan
Chinese Name: 榕樹(細葉榕)
DBH: 1200 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 16 (m)
Crown Spread: 18 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 16 April 2024

Remarks

  • Confirmed Brown Root Rot Infection