Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD TP/14 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Tai Po
Location: Tai Po Kau Park

Special Characteristic

  • Large size
  • Outstanding form

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Liquidambar formosana
Common Name: Sweet Gum
Chinese Name: 楓香
DBH: 950 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 26 (m)
Crown Spread: 21 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 29 April 2022