Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD TP/13 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Tai Po
Location: Tai Po Kau Park

Special Characteristic

  • Precious or rare species

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Calocedrus macrolepis
Common Name: Chinese Incense-cedar
Chinese Name: 翠柏
DBH: 597 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 17.5 (m)
Crown Spread: 11 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 29 April 2022